2017 nominees

Check out who made the cut to be a nominee in the 2017 Taste Talks Food & Drink Awards — and discover the winners at the live awards show on September 8!

 

STARTUP
A startup company that has made a significant impact on the food and drink industry in the past year.

Beyond Meat

Farmer's Fridge

Habit

Impossible Foods

Modern Meadow

 

NON-PROFIT
An organization that has significantly furthered the causes of food justice or equality over the past year.

Heritage Radio Network

No Kid Hungry

Pilot Light

The Melting Pot Foundation

The Patachou Foundation

 

ENVIRONMENTAL, AGRICULTURAL OR SUSTAINABILITY INNOVATION
A company, organization, or institution that has pushed forward the areas of environmental, agricultural or sustainability innovation.

L.A. Kitchen

MIT Media Lab Open Agriculture Initiative (OpenAg)

Saltwater Brewery

Seafood Watch, Monterey Bay Aquarium

Square Roots

 

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION OR ORGANIZATION

Brigaid

The Culinary Institute of America

Journee

SF Cooking School

Southern Foodways Alliance

 

COOKBOOK
Awarded to an exceptional cookbook, published in the last year, which defines the future of the food world.

Candy is Magic by Jami Curl

On Vegetables by Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten

Salad For President: A Cookbook Inspired by Artists by Julia Sherman

Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat: Mastering the Elements of Good Cooking by Samin Nosrat

Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes by Ronni Lundy

 

FOOD LITERATURE
Awarded to a book of food literature, fiction or nonfiction and published in the last year, that furthers the field of food writing in a significant way.

Cork Dork by Bianca Bosker

Grocery: The Buying and Selling of Food in America by Michael Ruhlman

Never Out of Season: How Having the Food We Want When We Want It Threatens Our Food Supply and Our Future by Rob Dunn

Potlikker Papers (John T. Edge)

Wine. All The Time by Marissa Ross

 

BEVERAGE BOOK
Awarded to a beverage-focused book, published in the past year, that has made significant impact on the beverage world.

A Proper Drink by Robert Simonson

Meehan's Bartender Manual by Jim Meehan

Shake, Sip, Stir by Kara Newman

The Dirty Guide to Wine: Following Flavor from Ground to Glass by Alice Feiring

Where Bartenders Drink by Adrienne Stillman

 

FOOD TV SHOW
Awarded to the best food or drink show, made primarily television, which has released a new season within the past year.

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Dead Set On Life

Driven by Food

Huang's World

Samurai Gourmet

 

WEB VIDEO OR SERIES
Awarded to the best food or drink focused web video or series of any length that released within the past year.

Bryan Talbott

Cooking in America

Hot Ones (First We Feast)

Our Heart Within Us (The Perennial Plate)

The Food Lab

 

PHOTOGRAPHY
Awarded to a single photographer or photography team who has released the best food or drink related work (as a single photo, a series or as an exhibit) over the past year.

Clare Barboza (clarebarboza.com)

Christopher Boffoli (bigappetites.net)

Chris Court (chriscourt.com)

Maciek Jasik (maciekjasik.com)

Evan Sung (evansung.com)

 

RADIO SHOW OR PODCAST
Awarded to the best food or drink related radio show or podcast which has released a new episode(s) over the past year.

Bite - Tom Philpott, Kiera Butler and Maddie Oatman for Mother Jones

Good Food - Evan Kleiman for KCRW

Speaking Broadly - Dana Cowin for Heritage Radio

The Super Amazing Restaurant Show - Alvin Cailan, Nakul & Arjun Mahendro

The Racist Sandwich - Soleil Ho, Zahir Janmohamed and Juan Diego Ramirez

 

MAGAZINE OR ZINE
Awarded to the best food or drink related magazine or zine which has released a new issue(s) over the past year.

Cherry Bombe

Gather Journal

Lucky Peach

Milk Street Magazine

The Cleaver Quarterly

 

ONLINE MEDIA WEBSITE
Awarded to the best food or drink related online media website which has been active over the past year.

Eater (eater.com)

First We Feast (firstwefeast.com

Munchies (munchies.tv)

New York Times Cooking (cooking.nytimes.com)

The New Food Economy (newfoodeconomy.com)

 

BLOG
Awarded to the best food or drink blog which has been active over the past year.

Dine x Design, Kristin Guy

Husbands That Cook, Adam Merrin and Ryan Alvarez

The Food Lab on Serious Eats, J. Kenji López-Alt

Two For The Bar, Talia Kleinplatz

Wild Greens and Sardines, Linda Schneider

 

MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER ARTICLE
Awarded to the best food or drink magazine or newspaper article which has been published over the past year.

"A Day in the Life of a Food Vendor" by Tejal Rao for the New York Times

"Bernard Baff and the Kosher Killers" by Tove Danovich for Lucky Peach

"Feeding the prison system: Some inmates buy way around 'institutional cooking'" by Hanna Raskin for The Post and Courier

"Journey to the Home of Korea's Mother Sauces" by Matt Rodbard for Saveur

"The Most Exclusive Resturant in America" by Nick Paumgarten for the New Yorker

 

RESTAURANT REVIEW
Awarded to the best written restaurant review which has been published over the past year.

"Founding Farmers review: Zero stars for the mega-popular D.C. eatery" by Tom Sietsema for The Washington Post

"Is the World Ready for the Austere Beauty of Günter Seeger?" by Bill Addison for Eater

"Trump Grill Could be the Worst Rstaurant in America" by Tina Nguyen for Vanity Fair

"The Crushing Disappointment of L’Arpège" by Ryan Sutton for Eater

"Union Square Cafe Returns, With More Than a Dash of Déjà Vu" by Pete Wells for the New York Times

 

NEW CHEF, EAST
Awarded to an up-and-coming chef who has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Eastern state (Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey) over the past year.

Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted (Brooklyn)

Camille Becerra, De Maria (New York)

Camille Cogswell, Zahav (Philadelphia)

Jonah Reider, Pith (New York)

Daniel Rose, Le Coucou (New York)

 

NEW CHEF, NORTH
Awarded to an up-and-coming chef who has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Northern state (North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Ohio, Indiana, Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan) over the past year.

Michael Gallina, Vicia (St. Louis)

Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde (Chicago)

Ann Kim, Young Joni (Minneapolis)

David Posey, Elske (Chicago)

Jason Vincent, Giant (Chicago)

 

NEW CHEF, WEST
Awarded to an up-and-coming chef who has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Western state (Washington, Oregon, California, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Hawaii, Alaska) over the past year.

Peter Cho, Han Oak (Portland)

Edouardo Jordan, Salare (Seattle)

Sara Kramer and Sarah Hymanson, Kismet (LA)

Johnny Lee, Side Chick, California

Preeti Mistry, Navi Kitchen (San Francisco)

 

NEW CHEF, SOUTH
Awarded to an up-and-coming chef who has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Southern state (Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, Tennessee, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, West Virginia) over the past year.

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin (New Orleans)

Brad Kilgore, Alter (Miami)

Ryan Lachaine, Riel (Houston)

Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint (New Orleans)

Justin Yu, Better Luck Tomorrow (Houston)

 

OUTSTANDING CHEF
Awarded to a well-established chef who has made significant impact on the food world and is considered a leader among chefs nation-wide.

Dan Barber, Blue Hill (New York)

Roy Choi and Dan Patterson (Oakland)

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn (San Francisco)

Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park and The NoMad (New York)

Alice Waters, Chez Panisse (Berkeley)

 

NEW RESTAURANT, EAST
Awarded to an up-and-coming restaurant that has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Eastern state (Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey) over the past year.

ATLA (New York)

Lilia (Brooklyn)

Juliet (Boston)

Nina June (Rockport, ME)

Res Ipsa (Philladelphia)

 

NEW RESTAURANT, NORTH
Awarded to an up-and-coming restaurant that has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Northern state over the past year.

Elske (Chicago)

Grand Cafe (Minneapolis)

Lady of the House (Detroit)

Mi Tocaya Antojería (Chicago)

Young Joni (Minneapolis)

 

NEW RESTAURANT, WEST
Awarded to an up-and-coming restaurant that has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Western state (Washington, Oregon, California, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Hawaii, Alaska) over the past year.

Destroyer (Los Angeles)

Felix (Los Angeles)

In Situ (San Francisco)

JuneBaby (Seattle)

Tusk (Portland)

 

NEW RESTAURANT, SOUTH
Awarded to an up-and-coming restaurant that has made significant strides towards culinary excellence in an Southern state (Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, Tennessee, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, West Virginia) over the past year.

Bastion (Nashville)

Kemuri Tatsu-Ya (Austin)

McCrady's Tavern (Charleston)

Pineapple and Pearls (Washington DC)

Q by Peter Cheng (Bethesda, MD)

 

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
Awarded to a restaurant with the highest level of food, service, and experience. This restaurant should be an industry leader, open for at least five years, who has helped set the standard for America’s greatest restaurants.

Blackbird (Chicago)

Blue Hill at Stone Barns (New York)

Del Posto (New York)

Manresa (Los Gatos, CA)

Providence (Los Angeles)

 

PASTRY CHEF
Awarded to a well-established pastry chef who has made significant impact on the baking world and is considered a leader among pastry chefs nation-wide.

Roger Gural, Arcade Bakery (New York)

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel (New York)

Elisabeth Prueitt, Tartine (San Francisco)

Zak Stern, Zak The Baker (Miami)

Fabian Von Hauske, Contra and Wildair (New York)

 

BEST SERVICE
Awarded to a restaurant that has set the highest standard in service. This restaurant should be an industry leader nation-wide.

Alinea (Chicago)

Aska (Brooklyn)

Benu (San Francisco)

Le Coucou (New York)

The Grill (New York)

 

BAR PROGRAM
Awarded to a bar (free-standing or as part of a restaurant) that has set the highest standard for excellence for it’s beverages, service, and ingenuity. This bar should be a significant leader in the industry.

Columbia Room (Washington, D.C)

Lost Lake (Chicago)

Midnight Rambler (Dallas)

Nitecap (New York)

Trick Dog (San Francisco)